School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies

Two old Cashelard men named Peter Meehan and Con Clarke went to visit in a neighbour's house one night..

Two old Cashelard men named Peter Meehan and Con Clarke went to visit in a neighbour's house one night, and on their way was a fairy path. At bedtime when they started for home it was very dark and Peter said he would go back for a coal-carrier of coals to show them the way. When Peter was gone Con heard great talking and thinking it was Peter and some other men returning he walked on. The next he knew was that he was standing at a turf stack at the top of the hill. He did not know where he was or how he had got there. All around him seemed a hum of conversation. At last he said “I never did anything on you, so take and leave me home.” The next moment he found himself in his own garden.
    Aidan Mc Garrigle
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal

There is a small fort on Patrick Murray's hill.

There is a small fort on Patrick Murray’s hill. It is about four miles from Ballyshannon on the road leading from Cavangarden P.O. to Cashelard Chapel, and there are two in Carricknahorna.
    Aidan Mc Garrigle