School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. ] A cure for the mumps is – the reins and winkers of a donkey are put on the peron having the mumps and he is led to drink three mouthfuls of water from a south running stream, preferably from a spring well.
    When a child has whooping cough, an ass’s milk is considered to be a very good cure. Another cure some people used was put the child under and over an ass three times, it was thought that the cough would not be so troublesome after that.
    Cure for erysipelas- when anyone had a part sore or swollen which was thought to be erysipelas, they brought the person to someone whose parents’ name was the same before marriage because it was believed that this person had the cure.
    There was also a cure for sprains; some people used to make the Sign of the Cross two or three