School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. A story told by my grandfather about the fairies is that there was a valley at the foot of Breecy Hill said to be inhabited by fairies. One Hallo’een night whatever happened a regiment of fairies each carrying a light and a gun on their shoulders marching in four deep came down Cumalaney Mountain and past a house. A woman outside the house could see even the flints of the guns. They then crossed over fields and hills to Bradley road, afterwards going eastwards on the road, and when they met a man they told him not to be afraid. After that night the fairies were never seen in this district.
    Ernan Mac Garrigle
    Carraig na hEorna, Co. Donegal