School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Among the endless “tales traditionary” that are woven around the old castle of Ballyshannon. The weather-beaten skeleton of the once magnificent palace of the O’Clery’s is a melancholy palace of the Tirconaill’s ancient renown for scholars and poets. For boldness and variety of wild scenery no bard could dream of more sublime and ideal nursery of poetic talent. Huge breakers hurl their incessant foam high above the battlements, the sheer precipice of Slieve Liagh bounds the horizon on the north-west; Ben Bullen on the south-west, and Croagh Patrick away in the distant front, are constant reminders of Conal and the great national apostle. That a Fomorian stronghold once stood on this overhanging cliff, the noted den of pirates and the terror of peaceful inhabitants is a long exploded myth, and never possessed any element of probability On the other hand it is indisputable that some inhabited building had been in existence here long before the advent of the illustrious O’Clery sept to the