School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    To a lime kiln in a lonesome place. Then while still holding one end of the yarn they cast the ball into the kiln and called out in a loud voice “Who holds my clue” They expected to be answered by their future husbands.
  2. The girls washed their clothes in south running water on Hallo’een Day and left the clothes to dry by the fire. Then went to bed and waited there until some man came to the house. If he removed the clothes that was the future husband.
    Kathleen Mac Cafferty
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal
  3. A girl got a head of cabbage and hung it above the door. The first man that entered the house the next day and to pass