School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. One hundred years ago there was a man named Mc Garrigle in this districk. He went one day to Bradley Mountain to shoot. He got tired in the evening and went into a nearby house to rest. He stopped there until about ten O, clock. He started for home with his gun on his shoulder. When passing a lane on the top of Bradley Mountain there came a regiment of faire soldiers out on to the country road in front of him all the fairy soldiers numbering several hundred each soldier said Good night Edward. and every one of them had the gun in the same position as Edward. They marched him down the road until he thought he was at the lane up to his own home but Edward did not see his own lane that night. They marched on until they came to the top of a hill in Garwanagh. They brought him into a lovely place where the spent eating and
    Bernard Mc Cafferty
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal