Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

Local Craft
    Long ago Dalkey was a famous place for fish The fishermen had long lines with about four hundred hooks on each line. They had pots like lobster pots with which they used to catch Wilks. The Wilks were used for bait. The fishermen would shoot the lines early in the morning and go home to bed. They would get up at about eleven o'clock at night and haul the lines. They would come in at about three o'clock in the morning and pack the fish in boxes. They would leave for Dublin Market in a horse and cart with the fish loaded on the cart.
    From Mr Shakespeare, age 86
    20 Corrig Rd.