School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. There is one holy well in Clondalkin which is situated about six miles from Dublin. The name of it is St. Brigid's because long ago it is said St. Brigid appeared at this spot.
    The well is situated on a plot of grass on the side of a lane. There is a stream there and people bathe in it. The well is built like a cave and there is a wall surrounding it, and there is a hole in the wall with a statue of St. Brigid. There is a large flag-stone on which people leave relics. There is a hawthorn-tree beside the well and a crucifix on it.
    Some people who are suffering from diseases visit it very often. Most of them are cured because they have great belief in it. There is no fish in the well. It is said that the people who drain the well die of some punishment laid down for them. The well never runs dry. Some people use it for house-hold purposes.
    Peggy Nolan
    Commons, Co. Dublin