School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. In the parish of Clondalkin there are seven churchyards. The names of these are Killbride, Clondalkin, Bluebell, Oldchurch, Ballyfermot, Castlebaggot and Palmerstown. Killbride, Ballyfermot and Castlebaggot cemeteries are round in shape. The church in Bluebell slopes from west to east. There are many old crosses made of wood, iron and granite there. Some of the crosses have inscriptions on them but some of them are so old that they cannot be read. In the graveyard there is an old ruin of a church and long ago people were buried in it. In Bluebell churchyard there is a small round-tower monument. The Bluebell churchyard was made in 1700 A.D. There is also a new graveyard which was made in 1925.
    Old people say that long ago when people died in hospital, of a disease that the doctors did not know of, they used to follow the funeral to the graveyard where the corpses [sic] was to be buried and they would drop phosphorus on the grave unknown to the relations. They would come back at night and open the grave and take the corpses away with them for study. The people who did this were called the "Sack 'em Ups".
    Maura Ryan
    Drimnagh Road, Co. Dublin