School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. The Churchyard of Clondalkin is situated close by the village. This graveyard is very ancient because it dates back to the time of the Danes. Long ago the Round Tower and the graveyard were all one, and then they cut a road through; the graveyard stands at one side of the road and the Round Tower on the other side.
    The Protestants now own the graveyard and the Church.
    The Church is built on a hill and all the graves around the Church belong to the Catholics. Many of the older inhabitants have a claim to be buried there still, these of course all Catholics.
    Two priests who were buried in the 17th century, the inscriptions over their graves are built into the wall.
    Some graves have a slab of stone resting on three or four smaller
    Cecilia Loughlin