School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. There is a mill situated outside Lucan at a place called the Lower Road. It is known as Shackelton's flour mill.
    This mill is supposed to have being built in a night. The mill was in a state of collapse and the owner did not know what to do to get money to repair it, and he said he would sell his soul to the devil for money to build it. That night he was sitting at the fire and the devil walked in and he told him he would build the mill if he would give him his soul. He told him that he would give him seven years until he would come for it.
    Next morning when he got up he had a new mill, he worked in it and was very prosperous and when the seven years were up he was wondering how he would cheat the devil.
    The owner was reading a Bible when the devil came for him and he had a little snuff of a candle on the Bible and the devil said "The seven years are up come with me". The man asked him to give him time to read the Bible
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    Lucan, Co. Dublin