School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. There are many churchyards in the district of Clondalkin, namely Clondalkin Cemetery, Bluebell, Kilbride, and Oldchurch. Oldchurch is not in use now and has not been since 1925.
    This churchyard is round in shape and contains the ruins of a Catholic church. There are 110 acres attached and it was once owned by a man named Connolly. This family is buried inside the ruins of the church, and a slab has been erected over the grave and bears the inscription: "This stone was erected by Emily Connolly in memory of her beloved mother Marun [sic], who departed this life Jan. 1st 1871 (or 1721, I do not know which as it is almost illegible) and William Connolly and family."
    There are many people buried in the churchyard and the last person
    Monica Murphy