School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Tom Connor was a farmer who lived in the neighbourhood of Clondalkin. Tom was talking to his wife about buying new shoes for his children next morning at the market.
    The cat just sat there blinking, and nodding its head.
    The next morning Tom was getting his things ready for the market when the cat walked across the yard and said to Tom, "Now Tom Connor you are to the market to get shoes for your family, well bring me back a pair of shoes and if you tell anybody about this, you will not return to-night.
    Tom fainted and when he came to he made the sign of the Cross and went on his journey. When he came to the top of the Monastery Hill the Priest came out of the Monastery and he saw Tom
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Cecilia Loughlin