School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking so very pale he asked him,. what was wrong with him. Tom did not answer then he asked him in the name of God what was the matter. Tom told him.
    The priest told Tom when he went home that evening to tell the cat that he could not get his size in shoes at the market, but to come along with him the next morning to the market and try the shoes on there. The priest told Tom that he would be waiting at the top of the Monastery Hill for him with the dogs.
    Tom arrived home that evening to find the cat waiting for him in the yard. He told him the tale. The cat said "Tom Connors you need not tell me that. Don't try to deceive me, I will go with you next morning to the market."
    Next morning Tom placed the cat in a sack and set out.
    When he was nearing the Monastery the Priest came out (all this time the cat was saying to Tom "Hold me tight Tom you devil you"!) The priest said "Tom I have been missing a lot of potatoes lately and I insist on looking [sic] that sack."
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Cecilia Loughlin