School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. Not far from Clondalkin there is an estate called Castletown. It was owned one time by a man named Connolly. He was reared a Catholic but he fell away from the Faith and was very fond of gambling and horse racing. He was a member of the Hellfire Club. One day there was to be no hunt but he said he would hunt in spite of the devil.
    He went off on his horse and he noticed a strange-man [sic] riding beside him. The stranger had a great horse and any jump Connolly's horse could do the other horse could do it twice as well. There was a tree in the avenue and Connolly's horse could never jump this tree but the other horse flew over it.
    Connolly invited him to dinner and they played cards afterwards. During the game the man let a card fall to the ground and when the butler stooped to pick it up he noticed a cloven foot. He called Connolly outside the door
    Monica Murphy
    Watery Lane, Co. Dublin