School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

the Martyrology of Tallaght which is still in existence.
    Some years after the death of St. Melruaen the community decreased and there were very few monks left in this famous monastery. The pope of that time gave it to the Archbishops of Dublin about five hundred years ago. One of the Archbishops built a tower which is still to be seen. When protestants first introduced heresy to Ireland about the time of King Henry, the protestant archbishops took possession of the monastery and kept it for five hundred years. They then built a palace for themselves near the road which is not to be seen now.
    Some years later the Protestant Archbishops got tired of the place so they built another house for themselves and sold the first to a Protestant gentleman. The next person to live in this house was a gentleman called Mr. Lentaigne, of an old and respected family who lived in Tallaght not many years ago. Mr. Lentaigne after some years sold it to the Dominican Fathers. The Dominicans then built a larger place about the year 1820 and they came and studied in this place in the year 1856.
    When the Dominicans had been there for some time they built a large wing to the portion they had and they utilized the old barn which belonged to the Archbishop, as a chapel. By degrees this famous college was built larger and larger and the next building
    Tallaght, Co. Dublin
    Breeda Doyle