School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. (continued from previous page)
    the man died his son took the field, and one morning when the priest was going across, the son stopped him, and asked him where he was going. The priest said he was going to say Mass. Then he said you're not to cross here again, and the priest said you're father never stopped me from crossing as long as he owned it. Then said the boy where is my father, then said the priest, "i'll get your father". Then said the lad "come to my house tonight, and get my father, and "if you come and can't bring him I'll shoot you". So the priest came and stood beside the hearth stone. Then he prayed and the hearth split open and the man came up. Now said the priest, there is your father, and ask him where he was. Then said his father, I was down in Hell. Then the son said he would become a catholic, and would let him cross the field. So he became a catholic, and the priest put his father back to hell.