School: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Landlord
    Lord Waterford was the landlord of Clonea and around it. He had a big estate of land in Curraghmore, Portlaw. The tenants did not look on him as a bad or cruel landlord, but sometimes he evicted people out of their houses when they would not pay their rent. People that were eveicted had to live with their friends. The landlords got the land from their ancestors. The land was divided into farms.
    Alice Hassett
    13
    Glenstown, Co. Waterford
    John Hassett
    Unknown
    52

Lord Waterford was the landlord of this district.

Lord Waterford was the landlord of this district. He didn’t gather the money from the tenants himself. A man named John Kirwan was employed by him to warn the people to pay their rent else they would be evicted, within a certain time, he was called the “Rent Warner”
    Two families of Powers who