School: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 7772)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Food in Olden Times
    In the parish of Fews which is next to the parish of Clonea people in olden times got only (one) two meals a day hence the name “Paróiste an dá béil” which means “ The Parish of the Two Meals”. Meat was almost unknown there except in the house of one farmer named Power who used to cook meat once in a while for himself only. He went as far as to take the post in which he boiled the meat to the local forge where he got the cover of the same fixed so that he could put a pad-lock on it, to make sure that nobody could touch the meat when he was out in the fields. Potatoes and sour milk was the chief food of his workmen, the same for breakfast, dinner and supper. So strong and robust were those men that, after working hard from daylight until dark turning into bed after the last meal they would be up and dressed before daylight again next morning sitting on their beds singing songs whilst waiting for their potatoes to be boiled for their breakfast. The table on which they used to eat was long and narrow with legs at one end the other end was fastened to the wall by hinges so that when not in use it could be folded back against the
    1. products
    Beatrice Walsh