School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    About the time of the plan of Campaign a great many famalies were evicted some of these went to live with relatives. Huts were built for others and some emigrated. Most of those evicted got their land back but some were never reinstated. In years past the land was divided up into farms by the landlord and given to tenants at will. In a few cases farms we sub-divided among members of famalies on marriage. This townland of (Briga) Bridgetown almost entirely belonged to one family named Walsh up to about eighty years ago. It was then divided between two brothers of the same family each getting about seventy Irish acres. A second farmhouse and buildings were also put up. The landlord supplied some of the material for the dwelling house. The reigning lord's of Curraghmore in past time were generally Magistrates and used order punishment on tenants for trespass and other trivial acts. There is a story told locally in
    Joseph Irwin
    Thomas Cullinan