School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. There is a haunted field on the bye road between Kilmeaden and the "Five cross roads" which is about three miles from Portlaw, on Mr Dempseys farm, and it is called "Leag na Gearleact".
    The reason why it is called by that name is because it was the burial place of the unbaptised children.
    On the road from Cork to Waterford there is a noted field situated near Kilmeaden Creamery which is seven miles from Waterford City.
    It is called the "Coffin Field" because during the Famine period many bodies were buried all in one great big pit here.

"Páirc na Crocadh" is the higest field in Ballyduff, and seven men were hanged there. This field is about nine miles from the city of Waterford and is about 12 fields from the main road from Waterford to Cork.
    Languages
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford