School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. My native parish is Ballyduff or in Irish "Baile Uí Dhuibh". It is situated about eight or nine miles west from Waterford City.
    At first thought a stranger would think that it meant the Black townland this is not so; it got its name from a tribe or family called the O'Duff's who lived there long ago.
    Slated, and tiled houses are very numerous in this Parish with the exception of few very old houses which are thatched.
    Houses were more numerous long ago, and the ruins of some are still to be seen.
    The ruins of some very notable houses such as the house in which Doncadh Ruadh Mac Namara taught, the famous teacher and poet of Co Waterford taught was to be seen up to a few years ago.
    This was situated at the west end of the parish near the railway gates in Ardeenlone, or Carroll's Cross.
    Mills, and factories flourished in the parish long ago; the most important of