School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    This farm is owned at present by Mr Foley but at the time the men were hanged this farm belonged to a man named Power.
    These men were supposed to have beaten an old man, and woman who were living near the present Mr Foley's house on Hayes farm.
    These men were hanged after the '98 rebellion, about the year 1811.
    They were supposed to have grabbed the old man and woman's land, they were called moonlighters, and they went around grabbing lands.
    These men were working at Mr Walsh's, Tigroe. The farmer heard what they had done, and he also saw the soldiers coming up the farm.
    He went out to where the men were working, and he said that if any of them were guilty to flee from the work, as they yet had time to go away, as the soldiers were far off. One of the men, when he heard
    Languages
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford