School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

to heal cuts, and bruises.
    The blood is very good for sores too, and it often heals them.
    Long ago, when one had the measles, the fat of the sheep was rendered into dripping, and then drank as a cure for this ailment.
    There was an old superstition that when a child was delicate she was brought to the forge, and the smith would lift the sledge over her three times.
    By doing this it was believed that she would get strong and healthy.
    In this parish there lives a gentleman whose name is -
    Mr. R. Gamble
    Cullinagh
    Kilmeaden
    Co. Waterford
    and he is able to cure ringworm and wildfire. This cure has been in his family for generations. First he gets three little kippins, and puts them in the fire. When they are red he takes them out one by one and holds it over the ringworm, while doing this he says some words in his mind. Then when the words are said he takes up the second stick, and repeats the same words. When this is done he takes up the third stick likewise. The person who is affected must visit him three times before he is cured.