School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    and St Joseph asked the man for a drink of water and the man gave it to them. They told him that when the soldiers would come and ask him if he saw a man woman and child to tell the soldiers that they were gone since the day that they were gone since the day that he was sowing the corn. The soldiers came the day after and they asked the man if he saw a man woman and child passing by. The man told the soldiers that they were gone since the day he was sowing the field. The next day the soldiers passed the men were cutting and stocking the corn for it grew up in one night. The soldiers thought that Mary Our Lord and Saint Joseph were gone too long and so the soldiers went off another road. When they were going off they heard a darrage-dale saying "inde" and the soldiers could not understand it so they went off in hot pursuit.
    Geoffrey Whelan
    Kildermody, Co. Waterford