School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    some words. The smiths are always looked upon as very important men because in the time of the war they used to make the weapons. The people always go to the forges to listen to the smiths telling stories.
  2. People say that forge water cures chillblains and other sores. I know that it would cure them because I tried it myself. I heard people talking about a man who lived in Knockaderry. This man's name was John Mackey and he was able to stop blood with a charm. He was also able to pull teeth. He did this my tying a piece of twine on the tooth and tying the other end of the twine on the pipe of the anvil. Then he would redden a piece of iron and point it at the person's face and with the fear of the iron the person would pull away and leave the tooth
    Michael Keane
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford