School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    meaden Co Waterford. Houses were a lot more numerous there long ago. There are two of them in ruins. Some people went to America in former times. There is a lot of the land under hills and bogs and only half of it good. There is a river called the Dawn in which a woman was drowned long ago because there were no bridges.
  2. My Home District
    [-]
    The name of my home district is Ross. The word Ross means the Shrubbery I do not know what is the meaning of the Shrubbery. In this townland there are eight families and n these families there are about thirty eight people altogether. The fmaily name most common is Keane. There are seven of these houses slated and the remaining one is thatched. There is no man on my townland able to speak Irish. There are old ruins of houses in my townland. There is one old ruin about a hundred yards from the
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford
    Michael Keane