School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sparrow, the blackbird the tomtit the willie-wag tail and the blackbird, thrush. The birds that go away are the starlings, the swallows, and the plover. The birds that build their nests in the white-thorn and in the black-thorn are the thrush, the blackbird, and the robin. The birds that build their nests in the house-eaves are the sparrow the tom-tit and the swallow. The birds that build their nests high up in the trees are the crows and the magpies. The blackbird lays five spotted eggs and the thrush lays five white eggs.
  2. The wild birds in this district are the crow, the finch, the pigeon, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the snipe, the yellow hammer, the jackdaw, the magpie, the housemartin, the blackbird,
    Michael Keane
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford