School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago the people used spades. Long ago the spades were made locally by a blacksmith named Jim Mansfield. Before the potatoes are sown they are cut into halves or sometimes quarters each piece having an eye. These pieces are rubbed with lime. The local people do not help each other in sowing the potatoes. In the summer months when the stalks are well over the ground they take the clay from them they flag them they weed them and then they put the earth back again and then they spray them. There are various kinds of potatoes in my district such as the Kerr-Pinks, Champions, Sutton Abundance, and the Scotch Champions. The Kerr-Pinks are the best eating potatoes in my district. Potatoes were used as starch