School: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (roll number 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. (continued from previous page)
    people do not remember marriages in their own house. The people tie a shoe on the back of the motor car before going to the chapel. When the people get married they come home for breakfast and then they go off on their honeymoon. They stay away about a month. When they come home they usually have a nights dance. They have melodions and fiddles at the dance. All their friends and neighbours and a lot of other people are at the dance. Their friends play fiddle and the melodion. During the night some of them would sing a song.
  2. Marriage is most commonly celebrated during Shrove. On Shrove Tuesday lots of marriages are celebrated. The father of the bride do not give any stock but gives money instead. Some of the people go to Mount Melleray
    Patrick Mc Grath
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford