Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Maurice Millea Kilmeaden to Waterford
    The usual time that marriages took place in my district is on the Wednesday before Lent and on Shrove Tuesday. People say that it is unlucky to be married in the month of May. People made pancakes on Shrove Tuesday night. I did not hear tell of any matched made in my district. Money is given in my district as a fortune. Sometimes stock is given. In olden times marriages in the houses used to take place. After marriages in my district the customs are that dances are held and wine is given to the people. Another thing is that after a wedding, a large feast is held and a lot of people are invited. Long ago, the people used to ride home on horses but now a day they go in motor -cars. Straw boys used to visit the weddings at peoples house long ago because it was a custom then. The married pair go on their
    Maurice Millea
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford