Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Ambrose Madders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in my district are thrushes, blackbirds, swallows, rooks, pigeons, robins, wrens, cuckoos and starlings. The cuckoos the swallows and the starlings migrate. When the robin goes under a leaf it is a sign of rain. The swallows and the starlings build their nests in old houses. The rooks and the pigeons build them on the tops of trees. The robin builds it in the ditch. The thrushes and the blackbirds build their nests in bushes. The wrens build theirs in roots of mossy trees and the cuckoos do not build any nests but lay their eggs in another bird's nest. The robins build their nests with moss and lay five speckled eggs. The blackbirds lay
    Maurice Millea
    Kilmeadan, Co. Waterford