Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    repair and has been used as a store house for many years. An outbreak of fever accounted for the deaths of more than half of the garrison and a monument in St. Mary's Protestant Church shows that 18 officers were buried in the graveyard adjacent on one day. The building was soon afterwards pronounced unsanitary and was deserted by the military. The town then appears to have declined from this on. With the advent of steam barge and still larger ships were built and Youghal was discontinued as a Port save by the smaller ships.
    The deed conveying the Tallow Estate from Sir Walter Raleigh to Richard Boyle, Earl of Cork was an interesting thing. A condition of the sale was that a Protestant was to be placed in each 'Ploughland'. Our townland is a corruption of this ploughland. A ploughland was the area of land which two horses would plough in a year and was estimated at 200 acres. A Catholic could work on a ploughland but he could not be a tenant or lease-holder.
    The town was badly hit by the Great famine and it is said that from 1845 to 1850 the population decreased by 1/3. Emigration
    Mary Scanlan
    Moanfune, Co. Waterford