Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

brewing was the most important. There was a brewery where the Bride Valley Stores now stand.
    Politically also Tallow was important. It was created a Borough and returned a member to Parliament. It was not fortified but was surrounded by ramparts. The 'ran ' or 'ram' bohereen is really a corruption of the old rampart. The boundary ran along by Forge Lane, Cock Pit Lane, New Line and was continued by mounds which have long since disappeared.
    There was a "Toll Gate" on the road near where the Convent now stands and another a little below the Catholic Church. Tolls were collected on all animals and vehicles entering the town. No trace of these gates can now be found.
    Tallow was also the County Town having the County Court and County Gaol. These institutions stood where the Court House and Market House now stand. One cannot fail to notice the barred windows on the left of the entrance to the Market House. This is part of the Bridewell. The instruments of torture are not to be found.
    The Military Barracks is still in good
    Mary Scanlan