Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    failure. It is thought that a Mr. Mullins of Kilbehenny, Co. Cork has in his position a pot that was moulded there.
    There was a lime kiln in every farmers land in Araglen district about fifty years ago. The greatest one of them all was on Michael McGrath's land of Gurtnaskehy, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork. Lime burning was in progress about thirty five years and they used to burn it with turf and colm. The lime stone was got in a quarry beside the kiln.
    Candle-making
    In every house in Araglen about eighty years ago candle-making was carried on. This is how they used to make them. They used put flocks of goats out in the mountains and when they used to be fat they would catch them with their dogs and kill them. They used to eat the flesh and put the fat into a big boiler and warm it. They used to get
    Jeremiah O' Mahoney
    Doon, Co. Tipperary