School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

seen yet.
    It was built of bog sods and it had a roof of thatch. There was only one apartment in the school. The walls were about five feet high and it was about 14 feet by ten feet. There was one window 18 inches by twelve inches. It was a lady who was the teacher. Miss Mary Coleman was her name. She was not a stranger as she came from Crossmolina five miles from where she taught. She used to walk home every Friday evening and walk out to Eskeragh every Sunday evening.
    School was carried on in the farmers' houses occasionally. Miss Mary Coleman lodged in the farmers houses around the place. The teachers were paid at the rate of 1S-6D per child per quarter. The teacher was kept free. There was no Irish taught in the school. There were first class, second class, third class, fourth class, fifth class and sixth class books in the hedge school.
    There was writing done in the hedge school. The children carried their slates on their backs. They wrote with a pen also. The children had to bring their own
        1. buildings
    Peggy Timoney