School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. Date: 25th January, 1938
    Last Marh (1937) Mrs. Gallagher of Eskeragh, Dooleeg, Ballina happened to be standing at the front door. She called in to me and said "Come out until you see a 'funeral'". I went out to the door and looked westwards towards the direction of Belmullet, roughly speaking. In the distance, I espied a low black cloud. It was now about dusk, but the inky blackness of the cloud, stood out in sharp contrast to the placid gloominess of the fast approaching night. I expressed doubt at the phenamenon before my eyes. The woman of the house explained that the dark cloud was the sign of a funeral. It appeared to be a low floating mass of pitch black cloud. Mrs. Gallagher, who happened to be my landlady, explained that the nearer the cloud to the ground, the nearer was the approaching funeral or death. Furthermore the funeral would travel in the direction the cloud travelled. "Ah, its all nonsense." said I. "Well", said she
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir