School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr. John Gallagher, Eskeragh and others tell me that the western end of Eskeragh village (where this school is situated) was commonly called "Baile Thiar" some twenty years ago and the practice is occasionally observed yet by the old people.

(continued from previous page)
    years ago and the practice is occasionally observed yet by the old people. Similarly, the eastern end, in which the school is situated is called "Baile Thoir".

The same man told me about "the fairy breeze

The same man told me about "the fairy breeze". The reason I do not quote his own words is that he is quite an educated man and does not possess any of the mannerisms, so common to other country people, as is illustrated from a perusal of other pieces in this book. The fairy breeze he tells me is called "an bodaigh eartaigh". I personally fail to observe the etynology of the phrase. However since the man could not spell the words for me, but merely pronounce them. I have attempted to set them down, as they appear to me, phonetically. The fairy breeze is a kind of a local whirlwind which often occurs on the calmest day in the year and especially in summer. It might be quite calm a half mile away. Sometimes it might raise (or "rise" as my narrator said) a "pelic" of hay into the air suddenly and carry it up several yards into the air. The load of hay hovers in the air for a considerable time often and then descends to the earth
    Seán S. Ó Raghallaigh
    Múinteoir