Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roar and looking round he saw a huge Giant coming towards him. He had only one eye in his forehead. Jack flung the (spul) spear with all this strengh. It went in the Giant's eye and killed him dead. The next day Jack killed The second Giant. One the third day the last Giant came but (him) he was afraid to go near Jack and he told Jack that he had a great bull of which he was afraid and Jack might be able to kill him. The Giant led Jack to a big field and when Jack went in he closed the Gate of the field so that Jack would not be able to come out again. Jack saw a big bull coming toward him. Then Jack went to a rock and took of his coat and put in on the rock and hid (behing) behind the rock. When the bull saw the
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    AT1088: Eating Contest