Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rakestreet is the name of the village I live in. It is situated about three miles north of Crossmolina and is much different to what it was years ago. Long ago it was very hallowed and there was a lake from the Chapelroad to the foot of Tony More's hill and now there is a shop and dwelling house, flower and vegetable gardens and out-offices built in place of the lake.
    Presently there are five houses and a dance hall in the village and seventy years ago there was at least twenty four, a forge and a Chapel. The forge was where John Heffron is living now and the Chapel in the field opposite
        1. trade
    Michael Joseph Flanagan