Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my town land is Carrowkeel. It is in the parish of Crossmolina, Co Mayo. It is supposed to mean the thin quarter. Those are some of the names given to fields.
    Croc an fraocáin means the hill of the heath as heath used to grow on it. Dolam is the name of a spring well. Crocán an Dara means the hill of the oak. Croc a Rasta the hill of the races. long ago there used to be races held in it.
    About eighty years ago a man from Bonniconlan was on his way to a fair in Bangor. He had to pass through Crossmolina and it was not safe for any man carrying money to pass through it alone as there was supposed to be a murdering gang in Crossmolina at that time.
    This man went through it and was seen in Rathbane. He was not seen by any
    Teangacha