School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Shepherd. Whenever she received alms, tea, sugar, flour, salt, or soda, she spent about five minutes praying for the giver of the alms. She said the "Our Father" "Hail Mary", "Apostles Creed," and then a prayer of her own composition which was, as well as I can remember, as follows, -
    "May the Lord have mercy on your dead, and may He protect you and all belonging to you from thunder and lightening, fire and water, a sudden and unprovided death, and may we all get the light of Heaven when we die, Amen".
    This old woman married a man named Shepherd in a village called Iristia. He died and as there was no family she was put out of the home, and had to come back to Glengort and live with her sister. They were in such poor circumstance that she had to beg.
    Bands of travellers, locally known as tinkers frequent this district in Summertime.
      1. people by social grouping