School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    continued until the early hours of the morning when all dispersed for their own homes. The bridegroom slept in the bride's house for about a week. He then returned home to make preparation for the next event which was the "dragging home" This event took place about a fortnight after the marriage ceremony which consisted of the taking of the bride to her new home. This was also the occasion of a great feast in the bridegroom's home. For the "dragging home" it was only the very near relations that were invited. When the bride was leaving her mother's house, there was sometimes wailing by the members of her family, and lest she may be lonely some member of the family stayed with her for about a week in her new home. She would not leave her new home or go anywhere for about a fortnight, and after a month she visited her parents because it was not considered lucky for her to come to her old home before this time.
    2. products