School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a king who had a beautiful daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    minstrel. They travelled along until they reached a small house. The minstrel then spoke to her and said; "this is to be your home until you earn the price of a bigger one." When they entered the house, she asked him where were the servants and he said that she would have to be her own servant. She began to cry and the man said that she would have to work every day cleaning the house and weaving willow branches into baskets.
    Next day when she began weaving, the strong willow branches cut her soft white hands and when her husband saw them; he said that she would be of no sue working at that job. He then went to town and bought a basket
    AT0900: King Thrushbeard
    Peggy Flynn