School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a priest who kept a servant boy.

(continued from previous page)
    a fine open country. The boy asked the man what was the name of the country and the man said that it was called Rome. Well said the boy if I am in Rome, I will never get home again, and he said he would not go home until he saw the Pope. The man said that he would not be able to see Him at that hour of the night. The boy said he would try, because he wanted to see Him, therefore they took him to the Pope's palace. He knocked at the palace door and a man came and asked him what did he want, and he said he wanted to see the Pope. The man said that he could not see Him at such late hour, the boy said he would not go away, and in the end the man brought him
    Kathleen Lynch
    Gortaskibbole, Co. Mayo