School: Corra-bheagáin (roll number 12206)

Corraveggaun West, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Congamhna

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman who had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    out to a forest in search of wood to make a fire, she coaxed the children to come with her and they obeyed.
    When she put the children into the barn, she told them, that if they fell asleep, she would give them bread. She left them and when she returned she found that they were asleep. She said to herself "now I will set fire to the straw."
    The oldest boy who was only pretending to be asleep heard her talking and when she had gone, he wakened the other two boys, and told them to follow him, that their mother had set fire to the straw, and that he might be able to save their lives. They followed him and he brought them out under the door and went away about a mile from the barn and sat there to watch the barn burn. They waited there all night and when it got bright in the morning they got up and went away to seek their fortune. When evening fell they
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Peggy Flynn