School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. This is one of the true fairy stories of the locality. Blacksmiths' forges are always supposed to be placed for the fairies.
    One night when they were all in bed he heard the noise of a horse galloping coming towards the forge. He thought it was a man who had been travelling through the night and that something happened the horse's shoe and that he was coming to him to fix it.
    He listened for a while and he heard the hammering on the anvil. He got up, lit his lantern, and went out, and he could see nothing.
    All the signs he could see was that the fire had been lighted.
    He went into the house and the same thing happened again. Then he knew it was the fairies, and he left them to themselves, and they hammered away until morning.
    Ita Mc Nulty
    Lecarrow, Co. Mayo