School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man who was very poor. He had nine children and failed to pay his rent and the landlord evicted him.

(continued from previous page)
    There was another old man who missed things out of his house, and sent for this man. The man said to his wife that he had no business going this time. But his wife told him to be saying the rosary on his way. When he came to the house the man asked him what was his charge but he said "nothing until I find the missing articles but I want my dinner and two drinks to it." When the girl came in with one of the drinks he said "you are one of of them." She told him not to pretend about her, and that she would show him where the articles were (The man meant that was one of the drinks). The man gave him one hundred pounds, and got his name advertised again. There was a party in the man's house, and they got in conversation about this man. One man said that he could not tell the sort of meat he was eating. They prepared a fox, and if he could tell what he
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Mary Doyle