School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. In the olden times the Mayo fairies used to challenge the North fairies to racing their best horses and both sides to meet on Gurteens Race Course Ballina. So there was a man named Spud Murphy who used to dale (deal) in fish. One night he was coming from Crossmoline and passed by Gurteens on his way home he heard great chiering and shouting on the race course. And the Mayo fairies was (were) shouting that Douglas Kane's horse was coming first. So he got surprised and on his way home he called at Douglas Kane's house and congratulated him on his horse winning that night Douglas laughed at Spud Murphy at his remarks and said "Its tomorrow my horse runs. "Well" said Murphy "I was passing Gurteen when I heard your name shouted that your horse was coming first" Its strange said Douglas to Murphy. So it fared well until next morning Douglas got his horse ready. And on his way to the course there was an old man sitting on the side of the road and as Douglas was passing him with his horse the old halted him and asked Douglas was he going to run his horse today "I am said Douglas. "Well let me ride your horse today and he shall win" Douglas laughed at the old man remarkd and went on "Well Douglas you will be a sorry man, if you dont let me ride your horse" This old man was the Mayo King fairy. So it
    Philip Kelly
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo