School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    farewell until their were reddy for starting the races. So off they went and Dougla's's horse was leeding for the first round on the second round. At the water jump their was (were) all the North fairies gathered there where they fought a great battle with the Mayo fairys to prevent Douglas's horse from winning. So when the horse came to the water jump Douglas Kanes horse cleared the jump and on the landing he broke his leg and that ended Douglas Kane So the following day Murphy had an order for fish. And been a salmon poucher he went over to Ardnaree mills that night and waiting his chance. He took a walk up by Palmyra Hill. (Cnoc na Fairscine) in which a man appeared to him and asked him where he was going "After fish" said Murphy. "Well Murphy" said the man, Do you see that hill" Murphy looked towards the hill in which he saw a big door opened and inside lighted up "Now Murphy" the man said. "Inside in that hill there is an army kneeling down with their rifles ready. And if you will go over and on the left hand side you will find a trumpet hanging up. And if you will blow that trumpet three times the army there
    Philip Kelly
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo